PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. Introduction

We use your personal information in order to fulfil our commitment to provide an unparalleled guest service experience, as well as to conduct a professional business relationship. As part of that undertaking, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information that we gather.

As one of our guests and/or business partner, you understand and agree that we collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”).

 

2. Data protection information according to Art 13 General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal provisions, namely the National Data Protection Act (DSG), the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003 (TKG 2003).

In the following data protection declaration we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in connection with guests and the other individuals with whom we do business or who visit us and to the use of that personal information in any form – whether oral, electronic or written.

This Policy gives effect to waltz in vienna’s commitment to protect your personal information.

 

  1. Types of Personal Information We Collect

Personal data in the sense of data protection law are all data that contain information about personal or factual circumstances.

The term “personal information” in this Policy refers to information which does or is capable of identifying you as an individual. The types of personal information that we process (which may vary by jurisdiction based on applicable law and service provided) include:

  • your name, gender, home and work contact details, business title, date and place of birth and nationality information;
  • information on the booked services, including the venues you have had your services, date of service, services purchased, special requests made, observations about your service preferences, preferred services/ specific tailored services, requirements or demands;
  • encrypted credit card details from online bookers and accounting contact, corporate billing contact information, general corporate information for billing purposes. We also have to follow the law and will review if a company’s information/ Tax number provided is valid through the Austrian finance ministry EU database if reversed charge invoiced are issued.
  • any information necessary to fulfil special requests (e.g., health conditions that require specific service, purchase of goods and services);
  • information you provide regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers;
  • contact and other relevant details concerning the employees of corporate accounts and vendors and other individuals with whom we do business (e.g., travel agents or meeting and event planners) and
  • in limited cases, information relating to the credit of customers.

 

 

  1. How We Use Personal Information

Subject to applicable laws, we may collect, use and disclose relevant portions of your personal information in order to:

  • provide and charge for the courses/ events and other goods and services you purchase;
  • provide you with a better, more personalized level of service;
  • fulfil contractual obligations to you, anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g., travel agents, group travel organizers or your employer) and vendors (e.g., credit card companies, airline operators and other loyalty programs);
  • conduct market research, customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys, direct marketing and sales promotions;
  • respond to requests for information and services;
  • provide for the safety and security of staff, guests and other visitors;
  • administer general record keeping;
  • meet legal and regulatory requirements

 

  1. Disclosures of your Personal Information

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information. We would always make that disclosure in accordance with applicable law. Circumstances where we might make such disclosure (in addition to those described in Section 4 above) include:

 

5.1. Our Agents, Service Providers and Suppliers

Like most international tourism brands, we may outsource the processing of certain functions and/or information to third parties. We may also engage market research firms to assist us in contacting guests for the purpose of market research and quality assurance. When we do outsource the processing of your personal information to third parties or provide your personal information to third party service providers, we oblige those third parties to protect your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy, with appropriate security measures and prohibit them from using your personal information for their own purposes or from disclosing your personal information to others.

 

5.2 Credit Authorization

When you request credit, your personal information will be used and disclosed to appropriate third parties in accordance with applicable laws for the purpose of determining whether to grant and maintain a line of credit to you.

 

5.3 Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell parts of our business and other assets. In those circumstances, we may include the personal information collected about you, or control of that personal information, as a business asset in any such transfer. Also, in the unlikely event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information collected from you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.

 

5.4 Legal Requirements

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property in accordance with applicable laws. We also reserve the right to retain personal information collected and to process such personal information to comply with accounting, tax rules and regulations and any specific record retention laws.

 

  1. Information We Collect When You Visit Us Online

If you choose to obtain information or do business with us online by visiting our websites, you may wish to know the following:

 

6.1 You Can Browse Without Revealing Your Identity

You can always visit our websites without revealing who you are or providing any personal information.

 

6.2 Usage Information

When you visit our websites, we collect usage information (i.e., the Internet Protocol address automatically assigned to your computer each time you browse the Internet, the date and time of your visit, the type of Internet browser you use and the URL of any other website that referred you to our website, and the pages you access and the amount of time you spend on each page), but that information is not linked to you as an individual. We use this information to evaluate and improve the features, guest experience and functionality of our websites. The web server only stores anonymous data unless you register for the newsletter or for events via our website. In this case, the personal data you have entered as well as your IP address and user agent will be stored. We store the anonymised data for technical reasons as well as for statistical evaluation and analysis of the use of our website in order to optimise our website.

 

6.3 Cookie Technology

We use “cookie technology” on our websites to allow us to evaluate and improve the functionality of our websites. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to reveal your identity. They identify your browser, but not you, to our servers when you visit our websites. 
For information about how we use cookies, visit the legal disclaimers. 
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser. However, if you block them, you will not be able to use all of the features of our websites, including the customization features associated with creating a user profile. 
Further information about cookies and how they work is available at allaboutcookies.org.

 

6.4.Social Plugins

The website contains social plugins (“plugins”) from the following social networks:

 

When you visit a website containing such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn Facebook and Instagram servers. The content of the plugin is transferred directly from the respective provider to your browser and integrated into the website. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our Internet presence, even if you do not have a profile of the respective social networks or are not currently logged in with your profile.If you are logged in to one of the social networks, the provider can assign the visit to our website to your profile on the respective social networks. When interacting with the plugins, e.g. by clicking the ” like” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the providers of the social networks and stored there. In addition, the information is published on your account on the social network and displayed there in your contacts.We are not responsible for, and cannot always ensure, the information collection practices or privacy policies of other websites maintained by third parties or our service providers where you submit your personal information directly to such websites. In addition, we cannot ensure the content of the websites maintained by these third parties or our service providers, even if accessible using a link from our websites. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of any external sites before providing any personal information while accessing those sites.

 

6.5 Security

Because the security of your personal information is important to us, we use Secured Socket Layer (“SSL”) software in order to encrypt the personal information that you provide to us. If your browser is SSL enabled (which most are), your transmission of personal information to us online will be encrypted. You can verify whether your personal information is transmitted using SSL encryption by confirming the symbol of a closed lock or solid key on the bottom bar of your browser window. You can also verify that your personal information will be encrypted using SSL encryption by making sure that the prefix for the web address listed for that page has changed from “http” to “https”. If you do not see the appropriate symbol and the “https” prefix, you should not assume that the personal information that you are being asked to provide will be encrypted prior to transmission. The personal information we collect from you online is stored by us and/or our service providers on databases protected through a combination of physical and electronic access controls, firewall technology and other reasonable security measures. Nevertheless, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. Where required under law, we will notify you of any such loss, misuse or alteration of personal information that may affect you, so that you can take the appropriate actions for the due protection of your rights.

 

6.6 Minor Children

Our websites do not sell products or services for purchase by children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children. If you are under the age of 18 (or a minor in the jurisdiction in which you are accessing our websites), you may only use our websites with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

  1. Accepting Data Procession

According to the applicable law your data will only be processed if you accept as follows:

  • While using Rezdy you must accept while ticking the Terms & Conditions/ Privacy Policy consent at the end of the booking process.
  • While using Quotient, you accept by using the link provided to open, view and accept our quote we have sent you via mail. By accepting this, you also accept that your corporate personal data is being used in tools necessary to operate a proper business relationship and deliver the service booked.
  • Upon contacting us directly (phone, letter, email, personal meeting) and request a co-operation with us/ would like to book services with us you accept that we are using your data in order to fulfill your request.
  • All other related corporate contacts that we are in a corporate relationship with, you agree that we are allowed to use your data to conduct a proper business relation.

 

  1. Use of our services/ Partners

In order to offer you an unparalled service quality, the best possible pricing and an efficient booking/ service process, we are using the following third party suppliers to process specific information collected:

 

8.1. REZDY Pty Ltd.

Rezdy is our provider of choice for processing bookings of courses and specific services to end consumers and sometimes to corporate partners. The online booking tool used by us is operated by Rezdy.

 

8.2. Braintree/ Paypal

Braintree is being used by us as a payment gateway for any payment related to credit card or paypal payment processing. Your data is securely stored and encrypted, thus we are not collecting your credit card details. Therefore, we might need to request your credit card details every time you book with us.

 

8.3. XERO

For the corporate accounting and billing process we use Xero. Billing related contact data and information is stored securely and your bill is furthermore connected to Braintree/ Paypal if you decide to use the credit card payment link in our invoices.

 

8.4. Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp in order to arrange our corporate and end-consumer mailings of relevant information. Mailings are solely used to inform active clients/ guests about changes, special offers or booking related information.

 

8.5. Quotient

Quotient App is a corporate quotation tool that is used for all event quoting. We store your corporate contact details and send you a personalized offer following your request of services. Once you accept your quote it will automatically transfer into a binding contract. All data provided will be used for any further corporate interaction, including billing, news information aso.

 

8.6. Other Software Solutions

Additionally, we might use other secure GDPR compliant software solutions in our company in order to maintain our high level of service and customer experience.

 

  1. Choice

You may always choose what personal information (if any) you wish to provide to us. However, if you choose not to provide certain details, some of your experiences with us may be affected (for example, we cannot take a reservation without a name and a payment (eg credit cards)). If you provide us with your contact details (e.g., postal address, email address, telephone number or fax number), we may contact you to let you know about the products, services, promotions and events offered that we think you may be interested in. We may also share your personal information with carefully selected third parties, who may communicate directly with you. You can always choose whether or not to receive any or all of these communications by contacting us as described in Section 12 below or following the “unsubscribe” instructions contained in the communications.  Following the European Union GDPR law, we do seek your consent expressly in accordance with applicable laws (e.g., where the information collected is regarded to be Sensitive Personal Information under local regulations). Please see also part 8.

 

  1. Updating or Accessing Your Personal Information

According to the European Union GDPR law, you have rights to access and update personal information held about you. If you want to inquire about any personal information we may have about you, you can do so by sending us a written request by letter or email to the addresses set out in Section 10 below. Please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number and a copy of a document evidencing your identity (such as an ID card or passport) so we can ascertain your identity and whether we have any personal information regarding you, or in case we need to contact you to obtain any additional information, we may require to make that determination.

You may request that we correct, cancel, and/or stop processing personal information that we hold about you. If we agree that the personal information is incorrect, or that the processing should be stopped, we will delete or correct the personal information. If we do not agree that the personal information is incorrect we will tell you that we do not agree and record the fact that you consider that personal information to be incorrect in the relevant file(s).

 

  1. Changes to this Policy

In the course of ongoing further development, this data protection declaration will continue to be adapted. Changes will be announced on our website in good time. Therefore, you should regularly access this data protection declaration in order to inform yourself about the current version. 

 

  1. Request for Access to Personal Information/Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions about this Policy, or any concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Policy, or if you would like to submit a request (in the manner described in Section 9 above) for access to the personal information that we maintain about you, please contact us by any of the following means. By mail to waltz in vienna. Exclusive ballroom dance OG, Kantgasse 3/20, 1010 Vienna, Austria or marketing(at)waltzvienna(dot)com.

 

Effective Date 05/2018